Privacy Policy

KPMA

Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use

 

This policy has been adopted by Kairos Prison Ministry Australia (KPMA) to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act No 155 of 2000. The

policy should be read together with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the

Privacy Act.

 

  1. In this policy, a reference to "KPMA" means Kairos Prison Ministry Australia (a company limited by guarantee) and its associated bodies. KPMA will comply with the NPPs. If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPPs then the NPPs prevail.
  2. Subject to paragraph 4, KPMA will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. In most cases, the purpose will relate to the programs organised by KPMA and the associated administrative functions.
  3. Those functions include maintaining personal information for the purpose of recording the attendance on KPMA programs and the involvement in activities subsequent to the participation in the KPMA programs. The information may be disclosed to authorised officers of KPMA to facilitate the KPMA programs.
  4. KPMA will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if that individual has consented or the use is otherwise permitted by the NPPs.
  5. KPMA will take reasonable steps to keep the information secure and will, subject to the NPPs, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his or her information. KPMA has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for storing, correcting and giving people access to personal information collected about them.
  6. Personal information collected by KPMA may be sensitive information for the purpose of the NPPs (e.g. medical information necessary to participate in a KPMA program). As a non-profit organisation, KPMA is permitted to collect sensitive information without a person's express consent.  However, KPMA will endeavor to seek consent from a person if sensitive information is sought for something other than the primary functions of KPMA described in paragraph 3.
  7. The operating procedures (whether or not they are formalised in a manual) of KPMA will comply with this policy and the NPPs.
  8. The KPMA Privacy Officer is empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that the company has not complied with this policy or the NPPs.

 

Below is set out the Privacy policy in reference to the Kairos.org.au web site.

 

What we collect

 

On some KPMA web pages you can become a volunteer, make donations, and request materials. The types of personal information collected on these pages are name, contact and ministry information. In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences as a donor and/or volunteer, and your contact preferences.

 

How we use it

 

KPMA uses your information to understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, communicate back to you, update you on ministry opportunities and special events, and to personalise our web site for you. Credit or debit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for other purposes. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or provide you with information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of KPMA information, direct marketing or market research contact. Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide when you register online as a Kairos donor and/or volunteer.

 

Who we share it with

 

KPMA will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with KPMA entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf to complete the activities described above. Such KPMA entities and/or business partners, including those located in other countries, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data.

 

Choice

 

KPMA will not use or share the personally identifiable information, which you provide to us online, in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, you may let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us, and we will do everything we can to honor such requests.

 

Accuracy and Access

 

KPMA strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. We make every effort to provide you with online access to your event registration data so that you may update or correct your information at the KPMA site where it was submitted. To review or correct your personal information contact us at 02 9987 2016, Monday through Thursday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. EST. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

 

Security

 

KPMA is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use Internet encryption software, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

 

Conditions of Use

 

KPMA provides the services described on its web site to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully. In addition, when you use any current or future Kairos web site service or visit any entity referenced by KPMA, in its web site, you also will be subject to the guidelines and conditions applicable to any such entity.

 

Copyright

 

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, photographs, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the sole and exclusive property of KPMA or its content suppliers and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of KPMA and protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

Trademarks

 

KPMA’s trade names, trademarks, trade dress, and service marks, including those marks indicated on our web site are the sole and exclusive property of KPMA, including, without limitation, designs, logos, page headers, button icons and scripts (“Marks”). KPMA’s Marks and trade dress may not be used in connection in any way not expressly authorised in writing by the KPMA or in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among the public, or in any manner that disparages or discredits KPMA. All other trademarks not owned by KPMA that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners.

 

License and Site Access

 

KPMA grants you a limited, nonexclusive, nontransferable, and revocable license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of the KPMA. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any information, images, content or photographs or any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of information for the benefit of another; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of KPMA.. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any Marks, photographs, content or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of KPMA’s web site without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing KPMA’s web site name or Marks without the express written consent of KPMA. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by KPMA, to access this site.

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY KPMA ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. KPMA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT OR MATERIALS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. KPMA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM THE KPMA WEB SITE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. KPMA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

 

Are cookies used?

 

Cookies are used to determine the success of KPMA’s website and marketing campaigns. This allows us to be good stewards with the donations that are given to us to determine our online effectiveness, which also helps keep our expenses low.

 

In addition to cookies, we use other technologies, including pixel tags, to gather information on how our users interact with our web site and to help us efficiently monitor our web site and marketing campaigns. These technologies, for example, show us popular pages, conversion rates, click-throughs and other information that can be used to improve our website. We also occasionally share select non-personal information with trusted third parties. KPMA and its third party vendors use pixel tags to track and analyse non-personally identifiable usage information to compile statistical traffic analysis or usage patterns.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a series of data characters that, when programmed into a Web site, is placed by the Web server into the browser’s application folder on your computer. Once placed onto your machine, the cookie will allow the Web site to “recognize” you as a unique individual. Cookies do not collect data from the end user’s hard drive.

 

Can cookies be removed from my hard drive?

 

Yes, cookies can be removed from your hard drive. Also, depending on what type of Web browser and what browser version you are using, you may be able to change the properties on your cookie file so that cookies are not used or saved. Please check with your browser provider for more information on removing cookies.

 

Copyright Approved April 14, 2013 © 2013 Kairos Prison Ministry International, Inc. All Rights Reserved

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the KPMA Support Office.

PO Box 169, Hornsby NSW 1630

e-mail:  operations@kairos.org.au

Phone: (02) 9987 2016

Fax: (02) 9476 6258